Formula TV rallies in Ukraine’s support
Since the very moment of Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine, Formula TV has exerted considerable efforts to rally the Georgian society in Ukraine’s support. Apart from the systematic news coverage, including from the warzone, Formula has also been focused on maintaining Ukraine at the top of Georgia’s national agenda.
On March 4, Formula TV organized and transmitted Volodymyr Zelensky’s live address to crowds outside the Georgian parliament simultaneously with crowds in Vilnius, Bratislava, Frankfurt, Lyon, Paris and Prague. Up to 30,000 strong crowd also heard MEPs Andrius Kubilius and Rasa Jukneviciene as well as former US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Mathew Bryza.
Formula’s effort has also included campaigns to aid Ukrainian refugees in Georgia and credible humanitarian efforts in Ukraine itself. On February 27, a Ukraine Support Fund was established with an initial contribution of Formula TV’s 500,000GEL. With considerable contributions from Georgian citizens and businesses, the Fund has already contributed to dispatched food and medical supplies to Lviv through Poland with deliveries set to continue on regular basis.
Georgia’s former President Giorgi Margvelashvili, the Droa (Its Time!) party and civil society groups joined the effort also endorsed by the Ukrainian Embassy to Georgia.
The Fund’s details include: