During his recent visit in Brussels following submission of a EU membership application, a Formula TV source has reported PM Irakli Garibashvili was handed a 20 point list of conditions Georgia has to meet or risk rejection of the candidate status.
Formula TV has been able to learn 15 of the 20 points which include:
1) Undue follow up/failure to punish organizers of mass violence on July 5, 2021 against journalists and demonstrators;
2) Shortcomings and possible violations in judicial appointments, failure to incorporate recommendations of the OSCE-ODIHR and the Venice Commission;
3) Abrogation of the EU-brokered Agreement between Government and opposition, so-called Charles Michelle document on July 28, 2021;
4) Failure to meet the legal criteria for EU Macro-Financial Assistance - refusal of the Georgian Dream to receive 75 million euros on August 27, 2021;
5) Constitutional amendments on the procedure for electing the Prosecutor General and electoral reform on September 7, 2021;
6) Mass surveillance by the State Security Service of Georgia, including on diplomatic corps in Georgia;
7) Addressing irregularities of the last parliamentary elections’ first and second rounds;
8) Appointment of two new judges in the Council of Justice;
9) Possible violations of the rights of Mikheil Saakashvili in prison;
10) Scrapping of the State Inspector’s Service on December 30, 2021;
11) Amendments to the Law on Common Courts on December 30, 2021;
12) Disruption of the Jean Monnet Dialogue format of cooperation between the European Parliament and Parliament of Georgia and Speaker Shalva Papuashvili’s refusal to accept an EP delegation on January 18, 2022;
13) Termination of parliamentary mandates for the opposition MPs on February 5, 2022;
14) Lack of transparency in the process of appointing candidates for the post of State Inspector;
15) Political prosecution of Nika Gvaramia.