Russian and Georgian governments discussed the resumption of direct flights three weeks following Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine, new evidence suggests.
A new audio recording of Gregory Karasin, the Russian Federation Council's Foreign Affairs Committee Chair and the Russian Government's representative in relations with Georgia, and Zurab Abashidze, PM Irakli Garibashvili’s Special Representative with Russia shows that the two talk about the possible resumption of flights already March 15, 2022.
"I need your advice, as you know, the situation is complex and diverse. Our transport representatives say that maybe it will be possible to discuss the renewal of air traffic with the Georgian side. Also, opinions are heard that land road connections should be restored, etc. In my opinion, it is too early to raise and discuss these issues at this stage. Maybe I'm wrong [...] Otherwise, we will suppress good initiatives in the beginning," Karasin is heard telling Abashidze.
"We need to wait a bit before the situation calms down [...] we're walking the thin ice here," Abashidze responded.
At the end of the conversation, both officials are heard sending each other “hugs” and asking to convey “greetings” to unspecified people.
Mr Abashidze confirmed the authenticity of the recording but said Mr Karasin merely asked his opinion.