Coalition Media for Advocacy, a coalition of Georgian CSOs working on freedom of speech and expression has slammed the Georgian Public Broadcaster accusing it of being a mouthpiece for the ruling Georgian Dream party.
The GPB “cannot fulfill its mission of being a politically neutral, impartial and unbiased media outlet, and is unprepared for the upcoming 2024 parliamentary elections,” the coalition said.
The statement comes after the Broadcaster shut down several of its flagship programs, without explanation and discussion by the broadcaster’s board.
"The fact is that once again the public broadcaster did not and could not meet the minimum standard of accountability. The attitude of the public was critical, including the closure of the program of Dato Gorgiladze, who is known to the public for his critical assessments of individual decisions of the Georgian Dream, such as the adoption of the Russian Law,” said organizations listed in the coalition.
The Coalition also voiced concern over some other developments, including the dismissal of the board of the Adjara Public Broadcaster, as well as attempts by Georgian Dream to further increase the broadcaster’s dependency on the Government and its political agenda.